MilwaukeeHDTV.org Forums

:: sponsor ::


Go Back   MilwaukeeHDTV.org Forums > HDTV Forums > Milwaukee HDTV Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:34 PM
TPK TPK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Rep Power: 10
TPK is on a distinguished road
8300 HD DVR - HDMI Not working

I have had an 8300 HD DVR box since they first came out last year... I really like the box, and the monthly price is reasonable (its probably the only thing that keeps me with TWC)..

Anyhow, about a month ago I started to have some real strange problems with it (I can expand on the problems I was having with the old box if you would like me to), so I figured since the TWC center on north and 3rd is on my way to work (sort-of), I figured that I would trade in the old box for another one...

Originally I had that box hooked up with component because at the time you couldnt get dolby digital out and use HDMI at the same time, but when I read here that that had changed, I switched over to HDMI and I got Dolby digital at the same time (thru my reciever) so I was happy (mainly becauase I freed up the component port)..

Anyhow, I put in this new box (yes, the new box actually has the 'audio digital out' menu option in the 'more settings', the old box did not) and I tried to hook it up the same way (with HDMI) and I got no picture, and no sound....

I switched to component (having to unhook my xbox) and it did work (but I had to actualyl un-hook the HDMI cable first to get the component output to show up or even to get any audio out of the box to my receiver)...

I tried reseting the box, making sure the television was always on, but that didnt seem to work.. I tried monkying around with the digital audio out settings, but I still couldnt get the HDMI to work...

In order for the box to output anything at all, I have to un-hook the HDMI cable from the back of the box...

So my question is, is this normal?? I had it working before on my old box, why wouldnt a newer box work?? Should I trade in the box again?? Has anyone else had problems like this?

.. Appreciate you input, and thank you..

TPK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:11 PM
tekdredger tekdredger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
tekdredger is on a distinguished road
Do you get that annoying message that your TV is not compatible and you should use the component connection instead or do you get nothing at all?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:01 PM
Mark Strube's Avatar
Mark Strube Mark Strube is offline
DVR NUT
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Elm Grove, WI
Posts: 1,177
Rep Power: 11
Mark Strube is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Mark Strube
If you're getting no picture at all, I'd trade it for another box. If you're still getting the same issue with a new box, check the HDMI cable.
__________________
TiVo Premiere w/TWC CableCARD, Cisco Tuning Adapter & 1TB DVR Expander
TWC Scientific Atlanta 8300 HD-DVR
3x TWC Cisco Explorer 4640HDC
2x WD TV Live Plus
Sony PlayStation 3
Apple TV
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:43 PM
gparris's Avatar
gparris gparris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Caledonia, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,299
Rep Power: 15
gparris is on a distinguished road
Maybe you have not had a chance to look through our forum for 8300HD tips, but your audio problem with HDMI is what everyone has as the box does not do DD5.1 throughput...okay?
Maybe I don't understand your problem with this cable box. :(
NOTE #1:
It is a known fact and every set up I have and have done means two cablings, one for the digital audio out from the box to the A/V receiver and the other for the video with HDMI directly to the HDTV set, instead of the three component video cables....your choice here.
NOTE #2:
Your HDMI cable is installed with everything off first .... just to be safe.
Then once connected, leave the 8300HD DVR box off but plugged in.
Then turn your HDTV set on-only.
Then the 8300HD DVR looks for the HDCP "handshake" and turns itself on and you have a picture...that is all you ever do.
Once you are done, you turn everything off, including the cable box to begin again once you are ready to watch TV.
Question: ARE you doing this?
I have a Sony HDTV and Hitachi HDTV both with HDMI from the 8300HD DVR and have hooked up many sets with this setup, no problems.
It is difficult for me to find this problem with your setup, that's all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:12 PM
TPK TPK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Rep Power: 10
TPK is on a distinguished road
Hello there, thanx for the replys..

Ya, I am doing all that with the HDMI and trying to turn on the TV first, etc... It doesn't work...

I have the coaxial digital audio output going to my coaxial digital audio input on my receiver...

No, I am not getting the 'your TV is not HDCP capable' message... Instead I get nothing (no audio, no video)... If I pull the HDMI cable out, then the video and audo starts to work..

I will try to exchange for another box... I just hope that TWC wont force an installer to come out here just to hook up my box (I guess they do that after 2 or 3 times you try to install yourself)...

I know that this should work because I had it working before the same way.. I just thought that maybe with a newer box I am missing a setting or not flipping the right switch or someting ;)

I will switch for a new box tomorrow and see how it goes

OR who knows, maybe I've blown out the HDMI port on my television (oh please no, anything but that!!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:04 PM
tekdredger tekdredger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
tekdredger is on a distinguished road
This might seem too obvious but the TV also has to have the HDMI port selected, not just turned on, for the HDCP handshake to take place. If the 8300 doesn't get a handshake it disables all the outputs like you are experiencing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2006, 05:55 PM
TPK TPK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Rep Power: 10
TPK is on a distinguished road
Hello there...

Well, I switched out the DVR box, and I still have the same issues...

My guess is that they must have changed versions of the box, and the new version is either having problems with HDMI in general or perhaps for some reason the new boxes are incompatible with my television (I have a Samsung 5063W DLP TV)...

During most of my testing, I had the TV turned on and HDMI selected.. . With some of my testing I had the TV off first and then tried to turn the cable box on first...

I know its not the cable.. The cable was working fine with the original 8300 HD that I turned in... I suppose I could go out and buy a new HDMI cable and see if that works (I only have 1 HDMI cable), but I think that would be pretty much pointless and wasted money..

The box freaks out when I plug in the HDMI cable... The power icon on the front panel blinks on and off rapidly, and I can hear the hard drive in there seeking around furiously.... When I un-plug the HDMI cable, everything is fine.. Plug the HDMI cable back in, and the cable box continues to work for about 20 seconds (I can hear the sound, but no picture) then 20 seconds later it starts freaking out again and I loose the sound...

One time, I plugged in the HDMI cable while the box was already on and I actually got a picture on my television... But then 20 seconds later it went to a blank screen and the cable box started freaking out again.. I tried to reproduce this, but I was unable to... But for a few seconds there, I actually did have a picture on the screen..

All I can say is that something is wrong with TWCs newer equipment..

Is it possible that TWC sends out firmware updates for these boxes periodically, and maybe I need to wait a few days before attempting to use the HDMI??

Another thing that has crossed my mind is that about a year ago I went through several HD (non-DVR) cable boxes, where one after the other was bad and had the same problems.. I kept swapping them at the TWC office on 3rd and North avenue downtown.. But it wasn't until I switched out the box at the Mayfair location that I actually got a fully working box.. Is it possible that the TWC location in Milwaukee gets different equipment than the TWC location at Mayfair? (I have no idea how TWC works internally when it comes to equipment replacement)... Or perhaps that was a coincidence?? I suppose I could go out to Mayfair to do the box swap if I had a reason to believe this was actually the case instead of a coincidence, but its quite a drive for me and I would rather not do that unless I knew it would help...

Anyhow, I guess its back to analog connections and the 'ole manual component switch-box for me ;)

... oh well

Last edited by TPK; 04-06-2006 at 06:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2006, 01:39 PM
gparris's Avatar
gparris gparris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Caledonia, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,299
Rep Power: 15
gparris is on a distinguished road
Just a thought...are you connecting both component AND HDMI cabling from the 8300HD DVR box?
The instructions state only one connection type??? :eek:

This what I have read from the SA site "Explorer Club".

You see, I tried that with one of my 3 HD DVR boxes and it behaved just like yours has...just a question! :D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2006, 01:39 PM
TPK TPK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 274
Rep Power: 10
TPK is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekdredger
This might seem too obvious but the TV also has to have the HDMI port selected, not just turned on, for the HDCP handshake to take place. If the 8300 doesn't get a handshake it disables all the outputs like you are experiencing.
I was thinking that if no one else is having these problems then its probably some sort of compatibility issue with the newer boxes and my television... Perhaps the older boxes (I got one of the first 8300 HD DVR boxes that were available originally) didn't require something in the handshake that the newer boxes do..

I have a Samsung HLP 5063W DLP projection TV...

Is it possible that I may be able to update this television (perhaps with some sort of firmware update or something)? Perhaps that might fix the problem?? If I remember correctly, I did see some sort of a serial port inside a panel area in the television, I imagine that is used for firmware updates..

By the way, I can now reproduce having the HDMI work, although its not really a permanent solution...

If I watch TV normally for an hour or so with the component cable connection (HDMI unplugged from the box), I can then turn the TV to the HDMI port (TV says 'check cable' or something like that).. Then I hot-plug the HDMI cable into the box and presto!, I get a picture on the TV vai the HDMI port...

Now one time I did this and I was able to watch TV for about 10 minutes... Then I changed the channel, and for the first few channnels it worked fine, but then when it switched from a 1080i to a 720p channel the box stopped working...

I tried to do it again right away and it didnt work.. But after about an hour of watching TV normally with the component cables I tried it again and it worked again...

This time instead of switching channels I tried to turn the system off (TV and cable box) and back on again, and it went back to not working, so I switched back to component...

I guess I really do need to turn my TV off from time to time (I also need to switch channels), so I guess I really cannot leave it set up like that... But at least I am able to reproduce the HDMI actually working , albiet just temporarily....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2006, 05:29 PM
tekdredger tekdredger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
tekdredger is on a distinguished road
Since the TV is not displaying the HDCP compatibility message I think the cable box is not at fault. I suspect your 8300 is sending a resolution that the TV doesn't recognize, therefore the black screen. Try restricting the output resolutions that the STB is passing. Start with 720p only since that is the native resolution of the DLP. If that doesn't work try 1080i only and repeat until you narrow this down.

Btw, I looked through the manual for the Samsung and I did not find one reference to HDCP compatibility. That's not to say it isn't, it just isn't explained one way or the other.

Good Luck

I'm also curious what version of the Passport software your 8300 is using. You need to enter diagnostic mode to read that out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 Milwaukee HDTV and Trivera Interactive